Filters
search

Privacy Policy

The following privacy notice is part of the use for the websitewww.selanusa.com.mx

RESPONSIBILITY

Sedería la Nueva S. A. de C. V. (SELANUSA),with address located in the street of Regina No. 32-A Floor 2, Suburb Centro Ciudad de México Area 8, Cuauhtémoc Delegation, Zip code 06080, CDMX, is responsible for collecting your personal data, as well as its use and protection. No sensitive user data is collected.

The person in charge of Data Protection is our Information Technology Department, which is located at the same address mentioned in the previous paragraph. You can contact him when required by email: [email protected]

One of SELANUSA's priorities is to respect the privacy of our users and keep the information and other personal data collected from the user secure.

Also, SELANUSA will inform the user what type of data it collects, how it stores it, and the purpose of keeping a file, in addition to how it protects them, the scope of our confidentiality commitment and the rights that SELANUSA has as the owner of the information.

USE OF INFORMATION 

SELANUSA warns you that your personal information will be used only so that the owner can make your purchases, the delivery of your order is made, in case of contacting the owner about a matter related clearly to your order, also knowing your tastes or preferences and thus evaluate the quality of our service, likewise to inform you about the products, promotions and news that SELANUSA offers through the newsletter

PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the aforementioned purposes, we require you to obtain the following information for Billing and Gender, Full name, Address, Telephone, Email, Date of Birth and in case you have a job, we require the name of the company for which Prest your services.

You, by entering the required data, which are not sensitive, to our website www.selanusa.com.mx is the owner fully responsible for the veracity of these, and therefore, is also fully responsible for any crime or fraudulent activities pursued by the authority, related to untrue personal information entered into our site, demarcating Selanusa and their compensation companies and / or lawsuits of any kind.

The fields marked with an asterisk, with the legend "Mandatory", require a response, otherwise, you will not be able to continue with our registration process.

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THEY USED?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent through our website to your browser, stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies detect your preferences every time you connect to our website services. Cookies, in turn, track certain behaviors or activities carried out by you within our site.

In some sections of our website, we require that you have cookies enabled, as some of the features require them to work. Cookies allow us to:

a) to recognize the moment you enter our site and so we can offer a personalized experience,

b) Knowing the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth that you have selected when entering the home page of our site, and in this way we know what type of information is advisable to download,

c) calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser when entering our site, acquires a cookie and this is used to determine the frequency of use and the most visited sections of the site, thus reflecting their habits and preferences . Such information is useful to us to improve the content, headlines and promotions for you.

LCookies in turn help us to track activities, such as in online surveys that we launch, we can use cookies to detect if the user has completed the survey and thereby avoid displaying it again. However, cookies will allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer, so we recommend leaving them activated.

The enabling of cookies will not be used to identify users, with the exception of cases in which possible fraudulent activities are investigated.

In our notification program of promotions, offers and services through email, only SELANUSA has access to the information collected. This type of advertising is done through notices and promotional messages via email, which will only be sent to you and those contacts registered for that purpose. You can modify the indication at any time. In emails sent by SELANUSA, offers from third parties who are our business partners may occasionally be included.

TYou can also stop receiving our promotional emails through the corresponding request, which will be available on the page www.selanusa.com.mx or to the mail: [email protected]

In the case of the use of cookies, the "help" button found in the toolbar of most browsers will teach you how you can avoid accepting new cookies, and also how to have your browser notify you of each time you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

PROTECTION..

SELANUSA will implement the necessary techniques for the protection of user information. The information will be secured by assigning a personal identification number, to which only the user will have access.

Once the data is received, we will do everything possible to safeguard your security in our systems.

The website

www.selanusa.com.mx uses the SSL security padlock to protect user information.

ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION)

ARCO Rights are the set of actions through which a natural person can exercise control over their personal data. They can only be exercised by the owner of the data, by their legal representative or by an accredited representative, so that SELANUSA can deny these rights when the request is made by a person other than the owner and it is not proven that they are acting on their behalf.

You have the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose the treatment thereof or revoke the consent that you have given us for this purpose, through the procedures. To know these procedures, as well as the requirements and deadlines, you can contact our Information Technology department; through the mail[email protected]or communicating on the phone 9179-8900.

Right of access

It is the right of the owner to obtain information on whether their own personal data is being processed, the purpose of the treatment, if any, being carried out, as well as the information available on the origin of said data and communications made or planned of the same.

Right of Rectification

It is the right of the owner to modify the data that turns out to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Right of Cancellation

It is the right of the owner to have the data that turns out to be inadequate or excessive be deleted.

Opposition Right

It is the right to proceed by the owner when their data has been collected without consent and without any reason for doing so.

SELANUSA advises the user to update their data whenever they undergo any modification, since this will allow us to provide a more personalized service.

All requests for ARCO rights must contain the following information:

  • Name of the owner of the personal data and address or other means to communicate the response to your request
  • Documents proving the identity or, where appropriate, the personality of the representative
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the rights
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

Requests for rectification must indicate, in addition to the aforementioned, the modifications to be related and provide the documentation that supports the correction or updating of personal data.

SELANUSA has a maximum period of 20 business days from the date the request was received, to notify the owner if it was done or not; this process can be extended only once.

In the event that the request of the owner has proceeded, SELANUSA will have a maximum period of 15 working days to grant you access to your personal information, carry out its rectification, relaizar necessary steps for the cancellation of personal data or end the use of the same. This process can be extended only once.

Upon receiving the request on ARCO rights from the owner, SELANUSA by mail[email protected]It will give you an acknowledgment of receipt showing the date of the application submitted and the date of receipt.

ARCO rights are exercised free of charge, the owner must only cover the costs of sending the information or its reproduction.

ARCO rights can be denied when

  • The applicant is not the owner of the personal data, or the representative is not duly accredited for it
  • In the SELANUSA database the personal data of the owner is not found
  • The rights of a third party are infringed
  • There is a legal impediment or resolution of a competent authority that restricts the rectification, cancellation or opposition of the same
  • The rectification, cancellation or opposition has been previously carried out.

TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Likewise, we inform you that your personal data will be treated simply for statistical, promotional and improvement purposes, they will be used to receive purchase orders and to send orders and to send information in SELANUSA bulletins, your data will not be transferred under no reason or circumstance to third parties.

INAI

The owner can go to the INAI (National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data) in case his right to data protection has been violated.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

SELANUSA reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of legislative or jurisprudential developments, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices.

These modifications will be available to the public through our websitewww.selanusa.com.mx, in the privacy notice section or we will send them to the last email you have provided.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS

This Confidentiality / Privacy statement is subject to the terms and conditions of the SELANUSA website described above, which constitutes a legal agreement between the User and SELANUSA.

If you use the services of www.selanusa.com.mx, means that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms set out above.

Date of last update.

Dear user, you are notified that the Privacy Notice has been modified on December 14, 2015